Histoiredeshalfs Sommaire, Histoire des ...: Minis - Quarter Tonners - Half Tonners - Figaro - Trois Quarts Tonners - Class 40' Open - Formule 40 - 50' Monocoques - 50'Multicoques - 60' Monocoques - 60' Multicoques et G Class

Quelques infos sur les ONE TONNERS: Sommaire - One Tonners Liste - Architectes - Numéros de voile - Résultats - Quelques Photos de One Tonners : ONE TONNERS few informations

 

Sydney Hobart Yacht Race, One Tonner Entrants List,

From 1968 to 1976, 1981, 1986 and 1989, Official Programmes, and results for the years missing

Liste des bateaux:

Adrenalin KA 1999 Peterson ?;
Adria Australis ? ? ?, 1982 Sydney Hobart: 105e/118 elapsed time 4d07h35', TCF 8017, A. Harry; Not on OT main list as it is not sure she is a OT, TCF as some other OT!
Anduril US 13806 Carter 39 1975;
Another Concubine KA 4440 Farr #128 ?;
Aphrodite KA 166 Farr ? built by Compass;
Ariadne of Melbourne ? ? ?, 1982 Sydney Hobart: 87e/118 elapsed time 4d01h15', TCF 7883, L. Brahms; Not on OT main list as it is not sure she is a OT, TCF as some other OT!
Aztec ? ? ?, 1982 Sydney Hobart: 101e/118 elapsed time 4d02h19', TCF 8101, J. Kent; Not on OT main list as it is not sure she is a OT, TCF as some other OT!

Benanthra? ? ?, 1982 Sydney Hobart: 103e/118 elapsed time 4d03h17', TCF 8095, P. King; Not on OT main list as it is not sure she is a OT, TCF as some other OT!
Betula ? 2913 Carter 1968 built in Holland;
Beyond Thunderdome KA 5500 Davidson ?;
Bimblegumbie HK Dubois 1981;
Black Magic KA 6137 Dubois 1981;
Blue Max KA S18 Davidson 1986 built by Performance Yacht of Melbourne;
Blue Max II KA 189 Davidson 1987;
Boambillee S 51 S&S 1968;
Bondi Tram KA 806 Frers 1982 McConaghy, This boat was not built as a One Tonner: IOR Rating: 31.6;
Borsalino KA 396 S111 1980, 1980 Sydney Hobart: 58e/102 elapsed time 4d04h45', J.Hugues, 1981 Sydney Nouméa Race: 11e/??, Sydney Hobart: 126e/157 elapsed time 5d12h00', J. Hugues;
1981 "Sydney Hobart Yacht Race, Official Programme",
Brer Fox KZ 1919 Miller 1974;
Brutta Faccia (KA) R96 Carter 1974;
Bumblegumbie ? ? ?, 1985 Sydney Hobart: 32e/178 elapsed time 4d03h53', TCF 7998, K. Jacobs; Not on OT main list as it is not sure she is a OT, TCF as some other OT!
Bushfire KA 4210 Duncanson 1986, 1986 Sydney Hobart: DNF;
1986 "Sydney Hobart Yacht Race, Official Programme",
Bushwhacker US 37372 Gary Mull 1972;

Cavalier Seul F 4383 Carter Tina plastique 1969;
Chantal NZ 1393 Lidgard 1972;
Chaos (KA) G 3 Farr 1976 built by Compass;
Christa Farr KA 3598 Farr 1104 ?;
Cifraline 3 F 9089 Andrieu 1984;
Clay Target
KA 68 S. Rogers 1972, 1972 One Ton Cup, Sydney: 14-14-15-14-15 = 15e/15, Sydney Hobart: DNS, W. Turnbull;
1972 "Sydney Hobart Yacht Race, Official Programme",

Damel KA B 81 Farr 1104 1977;
Deception KA 3200 Peterson 1978 Sister ship de "B195" dériveur;
Di Hard KP 1 ? ?, 1982 Sydney Hobart: 65e/118 elapsed time 3d16h43', TCF 8264, B. Tardrew, 1983 Sydney Hobart: 8e/173 elapsed time 3d17h20, TCF 8181, B. Tardrew, 1984 Sydney Hobart: DNF, 1985 Sydney Hobart: 103e/178 elapsed time 4d02h48', TCF 8055, J. Woodward, 1987 Sydney Hobart: 66e/153 elapsed time 4d04h30, TCF 8055, J. Woodward; Not on OT main list as it is not sure she is a OT, TCF as some other OT!
Diamond Cutter KA 1792 Peterson 1975;
Dry White ? ? ?, 1987 Sydney-Hobart: 70e/142 IOR, D. Leitch, 1988 Sydney Hobart: 40e/119 elapsed time 5d13h43', TCF 7966, D.Leitch, 1990 Sydney-Hobart: 28e/49 IOR, D. Leitch;

East Of Lizard
? ? ?, 1985 Sydney Hobart: 20e/178 elapsed time 4d01h08', TCF 8064, P. Carney, 1988 Sydney Hobart: 60e/119 elapsed time 5d22h33', TCF 8038, P. Gibson; Not on OT main list as it is not sure she is a OT, TCF as some other OT!
Escapade KZ 1194 S&S 1970;
Exador KZ 323 Farr #136 1983 Cookson;

Fair Share KZ 609 Farr 1987;
Farr Fetched KA A 1104 Farr 1104 1976;
Farr Out ? 802 Farr 1976 built by Compass;
Ferris Audio KA M 16 Farr 40 1987, renamed "Hills Antennas";

Geronimo KZ 4077 Farr 1983, renamed "Aurora";
Golden Eagle
? ? ?, 1977 Sydney Hobart: 32e/129 elapsed time 5d06h28', J. Granger;
Golden Prospects ? ? ?, 1982 Sydney Hobart: 28e/118 elapsed time 3d15h34', TCF 8105, R. Peat; Not on OT main list as it is not sure she is a OT, TCF as some other OT!

Hecate KA Farr ? dériveur en bois moulé;
Highland Fling ? ? ?, 1983 Sydney Hobart: 20e/173 elapsed time 3d19h30', TCF 8114, I. Laidshaw; Not on OT main list as it is not sure she is a OT, TCF as some other OT!
Highland Fling HK 888 Farr 1985 N Hutton;
Hijacque ? Peterson ? built in New Zealand;
Hills Antennas KA M 16 Farr 40 1987, ex "Ferris Audio";
Hitchhiker
? ? ?, 1982 Sydney Hobart: 16e/118 elapsed time 3d13h45', TCF 8171, P.Briggs, 1983 Sydney Hobart: 14e/173 elapsed time 3d18h04', TCF 8181, P. Briggs, 1985 Sydney Hobart: 70e/178 elapsed time 4d09h06, TCF 8064, P. Briggs; Not on OT main list as it is not sure she is a OT, TCF as some other OT!
Hot August Night ? ? ?, 1983 Sydney Hobart: 47e/173 elapsed time 4d02h16', TCF 7774, R. Robertson; Not on OT main list as it is not sure she is a OT, TCF as some other OT!
Hot Prospect II ? 2086 Farr 1976 built by Compass
;
Hotspur (KA) RF 88 Swan 36 #26 1969;
Hullabaloo ? ? ?, 1983 Sydney Hobart: 48e/173 elapsed time 4d02h16', TCF 7603, R. Tierney, 1985 Sydney Hobart: 6e/178 elapsed time 4d06h18, TCF 7531, Tierney; Not on OT main list as it is not sure she is a OT, TCF as some other OT!
Huon Chief (KA) A 11 Peterson 1974;
Huan Spirit ? ? ?, 1984 Sydney Hobart: 13e/151 elapsed time 4d14h34', TCF 7970, H. Calvert; Not on OT main list as it is not sure she is a OT, TCF as some other OT!

Indian Pacific KA 3695 Farr #136 ?;
Idle Vice KA 2679 Farr 1104 1978, ex Sorceror;
Impetious ? ? ?, 1983 Sydney Hobart: 73e/173 elapsed time 3d23h553', TCF 8082, V. Locke, 1985 Sydney Hobart: 43e/178 elapsed time 4d04h26', TCF 8045, R. Roberts; Not on OT main list as it is not sure she is a OT, TCF as some other OT!
Infra Red
KA 182 Van de Stadt 1981, 1981 Sydney Hobart: 51e/157 elapsed time 5d09h43', P. Mander;
1981 "Sydney Hobart Yacht Race, Official Programme",
Insatiable KA S 79 Van De Stadt 1985, 1985 Sydney Hobart: 110e/178 corrected time 3d21h18', TCF 8073, 1987 Sydney Hobart: 128e/153 corrected time 3d15h48', TCF 8016, 1988 Sydney Hobart: DNF, 1989 Sydney Hobart: 82e/108 corrected time 3d21h13', TCF 7946, G. Wilson;
1989 "Sydney Hobart Yacht Race, Official Programme",
Intrigue KA A 40 Castro 1985;
Invincible ? 818 Farr ?;

Jacqui ? ? ?, 1985 Sydney Hobart: 80e/178 elapsed time 4d11h33', TCF 7998, T. Melville; Not on OT main list as it is not sure she is a OT, TCF as some other OT!
Jade K Humphreys 1983, Neville Hutton, renamed "The Way Of Leaving";
Jennie H KZ 3326 Farr dériveur en bois moulé 1977;
Joint Venture KH 800 Frers 1985 built by Kendago;
Joint Venture KA B 7101 Dubois 1985, Renamed "Western Port Venture";

Kestrel (KA) SA 55 Blackburne 1976, 1976 Sydney Hobart: 28e/85 elapsed time 4d14h12', R. Fidock, 1977 Sydney Hobart: 33e/129 elapsed time 5d07h03', R. Fidock, 1980 Sydney Hobart: 30e/102 elapsed time 4d06h31', R. Fidock;
1976 "Sydney Hobart Yacht Race, Official Programme",
Kishmul S 1268 S&S 1970;

Lady Jane KA Swanson 1972, 1972 Sydney Hobart: DNS, Lance Grant, 1973 Sydney Hobart: 35e/92 elapsed time 4d01h05', L.W. Grant;
1972 "Sydney Hobart Yacht Race, Official Programme",
1973 "Sydney Hobart Yacht Race, Official Programme",
Low Profile KA 4056 modified Farr 1104 ?;

Mad Max KZ 296 Davidson 1985;
Maria KA A 12 S&S 1970;
Maria Van Diemen (KA) 135 S&S ?, 1967 Sydney Hobart: DNF, dismasted, Peter Hill, 1968 Sydney Hobart: DNF, Peter Hill;
1968 "Sydney Hobart Yacht Race, Official Programme",
Marloo ? ? ?, 1982 Sydney Hobart: 15e/118 elapsed time 3d19h180', TCF 7853, Strachan, 1983 Sydney Hobart: 18e/173 elapsed time 3d18h00', TCF 8210, G. Girdis; Not on OT main list as it is not sure she is a OT, TCF as some other OT!
Mark Twain KA SM101 Sparkman & Stephens 1971;
Mary Blair KA 250 ? ?, 1982 Sydney Hobart: 44e/118 elapsed time 3d13h30', TCF 8183, N. Gardis; Not on OT main list as it is not sure she is a OT, TCF as some other OT!
Matika III
KA 528 Lidgard 1976 built by Lidgard Yachts in timber, 1976 Montagu Island race: 3e/??, Sydney Hobart: 23e/85 elapsed time 4d13h40', A.Pearson, 1978 Sydney Hobart: 43e/129 elapsed time 5d06h55', D. Don, 1981 Sydney Hobart: 106e/157 elapsed time 5d12h08', P. Graves, 1982 Sydney Hobart: 58e/118 elapsed time 3d19h26', TCF 7960, P. Graves;
1976 "Sydney Hobart Yacht Race, Official Programme",
1981"Sydney Hobart Yacht Race, Official Programme",
Meltemi
? ? ?, 1982 Sydney Hobart: 22e/118 elapsed time 3d16h43', TCF 7960, B.C. Psaltis; Not on OT main list as it is not sure she is a OT, TCF as some other OT!
Middle Harbour Express KA 237 Davidson 1980, ex "Gold Coast Express";
Mini Jumbuk KA SA 119 Peterson 1979, ex "Sunburst";
Mistress Again KA 3467 Farr 1104 1986;
Moonbird
(KA) MH 31 Wooden Swanson 36 ?, 1969 Sydney Hobart: 19e/79 elapsed time 4d10h31', N.F. Brooker;
1969 "Sydney Hobart Yacht Race, Official Programme",
More War Games ? ? ?, 1987 Sydney Hobart: 51e/153 elapsed time 4d04h42', TCF 7969, D. Urry; Not on OT main list as it is not sure she is a OT, TCF as some other OT!
Mululu
? ? ?, 1982 Sydney Hobart: 89e/118 elapsed time 3d23h26', TCF 8086, C. Montgomery, 1983 Sydney Hobart: 77e/173 elapsed time 4d00h41', TCF 8044, Montgomery; Not on OT main list as it is not sure she is a OT, TCF as some other OT!

Nadia IV KA 4040 Farr #136 1985;
Newcastle Flyer
KA M 7 ? ?, 1984 Sydney Hobart: 7e/151 elapsed time 4d11h33', TCF 8025, P. Rundle, 1985 Sydney Hobart: 28e/178 elapsed time 4d03h34', P. Gough, 1986 Sydney Hobart: 49e/123 elapsed time 4d03h06', TCF 7960, P. Rundle; Not on OT main list as it is not sure she is a OT, TCF as some other OT!
1986 "Sydney Hobart Yacht Race, Official Programme",
Noeleen III Sm 66 Steinman 1985, SH 1980, 1981 and 1983, but not yet built!!
Nynja Go KA M 53 Farr 1104 1982;

Once A Jolly Swagman KA Sm 6 Davidson 1986;
Once More Dear Friends KA 3000 Dubois 1981, This boat was not built as a One Tonner: IOR Rating: 30.2;
Optimist G 163 Carter 1967;
Outrage KZ 268 Carter 1969 built steel in Whangarei, NZ;
Outrageous ? ? ?, 1983 Sydney Hobart: 52e/173 elapsed time 4d02h03', TCF 7805, L. Schoffes; Not on OT main list as it is not sure she is a OT, TCF as some other OT!

Pacific Sundance KZ 5281 Farr 1983;
Padam II KA Sm 3041 Dubois 1981, ex "Granny Knot";
Paladin KA 4070 Farr ?;
Pathfinder KZ 1347 Sparkman & Stephens ?;
Petrosina I 9382 Valicelli ?;
Phoenix KA 257 Davidson 1980;
Phoenix Contractors KA 3007 Davidson 1980, ex "Szechwan" then renamed "Bayside Star";
Piccolo KA M 68 Farr 1104 1976;
Piccolo (2) KA M 88 Farr 1977dériveur en bois moulé, ex "Hecate";
Pied Piper US 47721 Peterson 1975;
Pilgrim KA 226 Sparkman & Stephens 1971 évolution de "Kerkyra IV";
Prime Factor KA 4988 Farr #182 ?;
Prime Minister KA R 1986 Farr 40 1986;
Prime Suspect KA G1 Farr #136 ?;
Prime Time
? ? ?, 1985 Sydney Hobart: 18e/178 elapsed time 4d01h19', TCF 8008, J. Milner; Not on OT main list as it is not sure she is a OT, TCF as some other OT!
Pryority
? ? ?, 1978 Sydney Hobart: 24e/108 elapsed time 5d05h44', D. Pryor, 1979 Sydney Hobart: 61e/149 elapsed time 4d10h23', J. Pryor, 1980 Sydney Hobart: 27e/102 elapsed time 4d05h50', J. Pryor;

Quickstep NZ 2181 Sparkman & Stephens 1975;

Ramaqua ? ? ?, 1984 Sydney Hobart: 42e/151 elapsed time 8d00h43', TCF 8017, J. Batten; Not on OT main list as it is not sure she is a OT, TCF as some other OT!
Rampage KA B120 Miller 1973;
Rebel (NZ) C94 Wilson 1967;
Relentless KA Peterson 1978 Sister ship de "B195", dériveur;
Renegade (NZ) F215 Lidgard 1968;
Renegade ? ? ?, 1983 Sydney Hobart: 53e/173 elapsed time 4d00h20', TCF 7950, R. Francis, 1987 Sydney Hobart: 69e/153 elapsed time 4d06h01', TCF 7947, B. Francis; Not on OT main list as it is not sure she is a OT, TCF as some other OT!
Revelation KA 5178 Dubois 1983;
Rockie NZ 2900 Farr 1104 1975 quillard;
Rogue ? 1743 Miller 1976 built in fibreglass, 1976 March launched, Sydney Hobart: DNF, V. D'Emilio, 1977 Sydney Hobart: 60e/129 elapsed time 5d20h24', V. D'Emilio, 1978 Sydney Hobart: 29e/108 elapsed time 5d10h347, R White;
1976 "Sydney Hobart Yacht Race, Official Programme",
Ronstan Ultimate Challenge KA Sm2 Dubois 1987;
Runaway KZ 1249 Lidgard ?;
Runaway ? ? ?, 1982 Sydney Hobart: 80e/118 elapsed time 4d00h13', TCF 7823, J. Cannon; Not on OT main list as it is not sure she is a OT, TCF as some other OT!
Ruthless KA 1510 Peterson 1975 built by Quilkey Brothers;
Ruthless ? ? ?, 1983 Sydney Hobart: 136e/173 elapsed time 4d05h07', TCF 8183, Bramwell; Not on OT main list as it is not sure she is a OT, TCF as some other OT!

Sagacious IV
KA 4117 Farr 40 1983, rename "Sheraton Hobart";
Sagacious
? ? ?, 1982 Sydney Hobart: 84e/118 elapsed time 3d21h14', TCF 8132, P. Newman, 1985 Sydney Hobart: 75e/178, elapsed time 4d10h10, TCF 8027, P. Newman; Not on OT main list as it is not sure she is a OT, TCF as some other OT!
Sagacious (V) KA 4000 Farr 1987 built by Compractor;
Salamander II KA MH 4 Farr 1104 ?;
Satin Sheets ? ? ?, 1983 Sydney Hobart: 17e/173 elapsed time 3d19h20', TCF 8073, A. Strachan; Not on OT main list as it is not sure she is a OT, TCF as some other OT!
Scallywag ? Farr ?;
Scallywag II KA Farr 1977 dériveur en bois moulé, ex "Smir Noff Agen";
Seaquesta KA 202 Dubois 1981; Not built as OT
Seaulater ? ? ?, 1983 Sydney Hobart: 19e/173 elapsed time 3d19h54', TCF 8040, Williams; Not on OT main list as it is not sure she is a OT, TCF as some other OT!
Sheraton Hobart KA 4117 Farr 40 1983, ex "Sagacious IV";
Short Circuit
? ? ?, 1987 Sydney Hobart: 56e/153 elapsed time 4d05h14', TCF 7956, G. Finlay; Not on OT main list as it is not sure she is a OT, TCF as some other OT!
Smir Noff-Agen KZ 3444 Farr 1977 dériveur en bois moulé;
Smuggler KA 3041 Dubois 1981;
Southern Cross KA 208 Farr 1988;
Striproll-Geelong
? ? ?, 1987 Sydney Hobart: 46e/153 elapsed time 4d04h17', TCF 7981, R. Abikhair (ex skipper Prime Suspect); Not on OT main list as it is not sure she is a OT, TCF as some other OT!
Stormy Petrel KA 880 S&S Design #1948 1970;
Sunburst KA SA 119 Peterson 1979, renamed "Mini Jumbuk";
Sundance II Q 6000 Davidson 1989;
Sunrise
? ? ?, 1982 Sydney Hobart: 76e/118 elapsed time 3d23h07', TCF 7872, R. Clennett; Not on OT main list as it is not sure she is a OT, TCF as some other OT!
Sure Foot ? ? ?, 1983 Sydney Hobart: 26e/173 elapsed time 3d21h36', TCF 7973, B. Tardrew; Not on OT main list as it is not sure she is a OT, TCF as some other OT!
Switzerland Insurance KA 400 Farr 1987, ex "Swiss Queensland Maid";
Swuzzlebuble VI KZ 4466 Farr 1984, ex "Swuzzlebuble V";
Szechwan KA 3007 Davidson 1980, renamed "Bayside Star";

Tempo NZ 2120 Brin Wilson 1974, 1975 Southern Cross: 1er par équipe, dont Sydney Hobart: 30e/102 elapsed time 3d10h45', C. Johnson & N. Vitali;
1975 "Sydney Hobart Yacht Race, Official Programme",
The Fox KA 1669 Miller 1975;
The Gambler ? ? ?, 1985 Sydney Hobart: 16e/178 elapsed time 4d01h24', TCF 7989, I. Kenny; Not on OT main list as it is not sure she is a OT, TCF as some other OT!
The Manly Ferries
? ? ?, 1983 Sydney Hobart: 110e/173 elapsed time 4d01h59', TCF 8129, Blackmore; Not on OT main list as it is not sure she is a OT, TCF as some other OT!
The Roperunner KA S 4499 Farr ? LOA: 12,2m;
The Sting KA B 185 Kaufman 1976;
Thunder Cloud NZ 2557 Peterson 1975 built by Cavalier Lidgard Yachts, NZ;
Thunderbolt (KA) 560 Shield 1968;
Time Machine 2 ? ? ?, 1983 Sydney Hobart: 97e/173 elapsed time 4d04h43', TCF 7823, R. Elliott; Not on OT main list as it is not sure she is a OT, TCF as some other OT!
Tina Of Melbourne (KA) S 3 S&S 1968;
Turkey Shoot KA 1147 Holland 1982;

Ultraviolet ? ? ?, 1983 Sydney Hobart: 90e/173 elapsed time 4d03h00', TCF 7931, J. Violet; Not on OT main list as it is not sure she is a OT, TCF as some other OT!
United Transport ? ? ?, 1987 Sydney Hobart: 65e/153 elapsed time 4d05h33', TCF 7964, C. McMillan; Not on OT main list as it is not sure she is a OT, TCF as some other OT!

Vanessa III KA 1510 Peterson 1975 built by Quilkey Brothers, ex "Ruthless";
Vanguard KA Farr 1977 dériveur en bois moulé ex "Smir Noff Agen";
Variag F 4386 Tina plastique 196?;
Venture One KA 950 Frers 1985 built by Kendago, ex "Joint Venture"
;

Warri (KA) MH 24 Bob Miller 1969;
Wathara II KA A 21 Wooden Swanson 36 1967;
Way-Aniwa KZ 1280 Carter 40 1971;
Western Port Express KA WP 444 Farr 40 1986;
Witchdoctor KA 2557 Davidson 1979, ex "Sweet Caroline";
Wild Goose KA SM 10 Peter Joubert ?;
Witchcraft ? ? ?, 1985 Sydney Hobart: 27e/178 elapsed time 4d03h22', TCF 7970, Y. Boardin, 1987 Noted Witchcraft II, Sydney Hobart: 14e/153 elapsed time 4d00h21', TCF7954, B.Staples; Not on OT main list as it is not sure she is a OT, TCF as some other OT!
Woftam IV
HH 2206 Miller 1976, 2016 Sydney Hobart: DNF, B. Jemison, 1979 Sydney Hobart: 79e/147 elapsed time 4d13h19', B. Jemison, 1980 Sydney Hobart: 85e/102 elapsed time 4d19h52', B. Jemison;
1976 "Sydney Hobart Yacht Race, Official Programme",


All documents are From Sydney-Hobart website archives