Histoiredeshalfs Sommaire,

Whitbread: Sommaire

 

WHITBREAD ROUND THE WORLD RACES (WRTWR)

Seven editions from 1973 to 1997

Where are they now? FROM "THE DAILY SAIL.COM" 2014, Help us locate Whitbread/Volvo Ocean Race boats of the past...

 

33 Export FRA Mauric 1967, ex "Ralph", WRTWR 73-74 et 77-78;
33 Export F 8333 Briand 1981, WRTWR 81-82, renamed "L'Esprit d'Equipe";
ACY Grasseto  ??? 80ft Holland ?, ex "NZ Entreprises";
ADC Accutrac
K 1888 Swan 65 #009 1974, WRTWR 1977-78: 5e/15, Clare Francis, renamed "Force 9 Of London" 2020 For sale located in Mediteranean;
Adventure K 684 Nicholson 55 ?, WRTWR 73-74 et 77-78;  · 
Ake Lawson ? Joubert-Nivel 1989, ex "UBF Finland";
Alaska Eagle US 59707 S&S 65 1977, ex "Flyer 1", WRTWR 1981-82;
America's Challenge USA 11 Andrews W60 1997, WRTWR 1997-98;
Apple Macintosh US 33881 80ft Farr 1984, renamed "Atlantic Privateer";
Assol or "Odyssey" RUS Khorev 1993, WRTWR 1993-94 entrant: DNS, Yaroslav Khorev;
Athina ? 81ft Ron Holland 198?, ex "NCB Ireland", renamed "Serenity";
Atlantic Privateer US 33881 80ft Farr 1984, WRTWR 1985-86, ex "Portatan", renamed "Liverpool Entreprise";

B&B Italia I 5555 Gurney ?, WRTWR 1977-78: 9e/15, G. Di Maro;
Belmont Finland II L 8008 80ft Farr 1985, ex "UBS Switzerland", WRTWR 1989-90;
Berge Viking N 3000 Swan 57 1980, WRTWR 1981-82;
British Satquote Defender K 303 81 ft Martin Francis 1989, WRTWR 1989-90;
British Soldier GBR 59ft ? ?, WRTWR 1973-74;
Brooksfield ITA Petit-Bouvet W60 1992, WRTWR 1993-94;
Brunel Sunergy NED 11 Judel W60 1997, WRTWR 1997-98;
Bubblegum
K 1024 13m Peterson 1978, 1979 August, Parmelia Race, Plymouth-Cap Town-Sydney: ?e/10 IOR?, Iain McGowan Fyfe, WRTWR 1981-82, see 1981 Infos;
Burton Cutter K 808 80ft Sharp 1973, WRTWR 1973-74, renamed "Kriter II";

Camara GBR Ocean 80 1980, ex "Creightons Naturally";
Ceramco New Zealand KZ 4400 68ft Farr 1980, WRTWR 1981-82, renamed "Winterhawk";
Challenge 93 I 1992 82ft Farr 1988, ex "Fisher &Paykel";
Challenge America US Farr maxi ketch 1988, ex "The Card";
Champagne Charlie F 15 66ft Vaton 1981, ex "Charles Heidsieck III";
Charles Heidsieck III F 15 66ft Vaton 1981, WRTWR 81-82;
Charles Jourdain F 8992 72ft Ribadeau-Dumas 1989, WRTWR 1989-90, renamed "Nicorette";
Charlie F 15 66ft Vaton 1981, ex "Charles Heidsieck III";
Chessie Racing USA 60 Farr W60 1997, WRTWR 1997-98;
CJ Legend GER 2004 72ft Ribadeau-Dumas 1989, ex "Charles Jourdain";
Commodores Rucanor B 763 58ft Rubadeau Dumas 1985, WRTWR 1985-96, ex "Rucanor Tristar";
Concorde
? Auzepy-Brenner ?, WRTWR 1973-74;
Condor Of Bermuda KB 87 79ft John Sharp ?, ex "Heath's Condor";
Copernicus PZ 30 45ft ketch ? 1973, WRTWR 1973-74;
Côtes D'Or B 762 83ft Joubert/Nivelt 1985, WRTWR 1985-86, renamed "Yorgo";
Creightons Naturally GBR Ocean 80 1980, ex "FCF Challenger", WRTWR 1989-90, renamed "Camara";;
Croky B 711 13.33m van Kiersbilck 1979, WRTWR 1981-82, see 1981 Infos;
CS & RB I 5905 50ft ketch ?, WRTWR 1973-74, picture;

Debenhams K 1218 Bowman 57 ?, WRTWR 1977-78;
Defender K 303 81 ft Martin Francis 1989, ex "British Satquote Defender";
Delta 43
? 18.3m Bazan 1981, ex "Licor 43", renamed "Laisve";

Dépeche Mode F 80 62ft Frers 1981, ex "Kriter IX";
Disque d’Or 2
SUI Swan 65 ?, WRTWR 1977-78: 4e/15, Pierre Fehlmann;
Picture from the book "L'Année Bateaux 1977-78",
Disque D'Or 3 Z 1418 58ft Farr 1980, WRTWR 81-82;
Dolphin & Youth K 760 Humphreys W60 1992, WRTWR 1993-94;
Drum K 3797 78ft Ron Holland 1985, WRTWR 1985-86;

Ech Surveyor GBR 81ft Farr 198?, ex "Atlantic Privateer";
EF Education SW 2 Farr W60 1997, WRTWR 1997-98;
EF Language SW 1 Farr W60 1997, WRTWR 1997-98;
Entreprendre FRA Briand 1981, ex "33 Export";
Equity & Law H 3040 Baltic 55 1984, WRTWR 1985-86, renamed "Outlaw";
Equity & Law II  H 400 63ft Judel-Vrolijk 1984, WRTWR 1989-90;
Esprit De Liberté FRA Briand 1981, ex "33 Export", WRTWR 89-90;
Esprit de Normandie F 80ft Farr 1984, WRTWR 1985-86, ex "Portatan";
Euromarché F 5999 Mauric 1973, ex "Pen Duick VI", WRTWR 81-82;
European University Belgium B 969 Frers 46 1975, ex "Red Rock III", WRTWR 1981-82, see 1981 Infos;
Expo 92 ESP 762 83ft Joubert/Nivelt 1985, ex "Côtes D'Or", renamed "Yorgo";

Fazer Finland FIN Swan 651 ?, WRTWR 1985-86, renamed "Lady Godiva 3";
Fazisi SR 1989 Vlad Murnikov 1989, WRTWR 1989-90;
FCF Challenger K 808 Ocean 80 1980, WRTWR 1981-82;
Fisher & Paykel KZ 82ft Farr 1988, WRTWR 1989-90;
Flyer 1 H 2398 S&S 65 1977, WRTWR 1977-78;
Flyer 2 H 2869 Frers ?, WRTWR 1981-82;
Fortuna Extra Lights ESP 77ft Visiers ?, WRTWR 1989-90;
Fortuna Lights E 2342 62ft Visser ? WRTWR 1985-86, renamed "Siesta";
Fortuna E 77ft Visiers ?,  ex "Fortuna Extra Lights", WRTWR 1993-94;

Galicia 93 Pescanova ESP 1993 Farr W60 1993, WTWR 1993-94;
Gandalf Wight Sourcer ? Swan 55 ?, ex "Tauranga";
Gatorade  ITA 80ft Holland ?, ex "NZ Entreprises", WRTWR 1989-90;
Gauloises II FRA Tabarly 1967, ex "Pen Duick III", WRTWR 1977-78;
Gauloises III F 7777 62ft Holland 1979, WRTWR 1981-82;
Golden Fleece "Fazisi" SR 1989 Vlad Murnikov 1989, WRTWR 1989-90;
Grand Louis F 5959 60' ? ?, WRTWR 1973-74;
Great Britain II GBR Alan Gurney ?, WRTWR 1973-74 et 1977-78;
Guia ITA 45ft ? ?, WRTWR 1973-74;

Heath’s Condor K 707 79ft John Sharp 1976, WRTWR 1977-78, renamed "Condor Of Bermuda";
Heineken USA 1 Farr W60 1992, WRTWR 1993-94;
Hetman Sahaidachny UKR 1 Farr W60 1993, WRWTRT 1993-94;

Ilgagomma I 9469 13m Carozzo 1980, WRTWR 1981-82, see 1981 Infos;
Intrum Justitia EUR 1 Farr W60 1992, WRTWR 1993-94;

Jakaranda ? Swan 56 ?, WRTWR 1973-74;
Japy-Hermes F 7204 McCurdy & Rhodes 65 ?, WRTWR 1977-78: 14e/15, Jean Michel Viant;
Jupiter FRA 59ft Mauric 1977, ex "Neptune";

King’s Legend K 1??0 Swan 65 1976, WRTWR 1977-78;
Kriter F 5784 60ft Auzepy Brenneur 1973, WRTWR 1973-74;
Kriter 2 F 6658 80ft Sharp ?, ex "Burton Cutter";
Kriter IX F 8000 62ft Frers 1981, WRTWR 81-82;
Kvaerner Innovation Kvaerner NOR 2 Farr W60 1997, WRTWR 1997-1998, 2005 Sank;

L'Esprit D'Equipe FRA Briand 1981, ex "33 Export", WRTWR 1985-86;
L'Esprit De Liberté FRA Briand 1981, ex "33 Export", WRTWR 1989-90;
L'Esprit De Saint Malo FRA Briand 1981, ex "33 Export";
La Barca Laboratorio
I 9488 55ft Giorgetti/Magrini 1981, WRTWR 1981-82, see 1981 Infos;
La Poste FRA First 51 Beneteau, WRTWR 1989-90;
La Poste FRA Farr maxi ketch ?, WRTWR 1993-94;
Lady Elf F 80 62ft Frers 1981, ex "Kriter IX";
Lady Godiva 3
? Swan 651 ?, ex "Fazer Fuinland";
Laisve
LIT 18.3m Bazan 1981, ex "Delta 43", ex "Licor 43";
Le Monde de la Mer F 15 66ft Vaton 1981, ex "Charles Heidsieck III";

Licor 43 E 2043 18.3m Bazan 1981, WRTWR 1981-82, see 1981 Infos, renamed "Delta 43", then 1992 "Laisve";
Lion New Zealand KZ 5585 78ft Ron Holland 1985, WRTWR 1985-86;
Liverpool Enterprise GBR 81ft Farr 198?, ex "Atlantic Privateer", WRTWR 1989-90;
Longobarda 92 ITA 82ft Farr ?, ex "Fisher &Paykel";
Luchtlooper III
? Swan 55 no013 1971, ex "Walross III";

Maiden GBR 58ft Farr 1980, ex "Disque D'Or 3", WRTWR 89-90;
Manchester 96 GBR 81ft Farr 198?, ex "Atlantic Privateer", renamed "Liverpool Enterprise" for WRTWR 1989-90;

Martela OF ? 80ft Frers 198?, WRTWR 1989-90;
Merit Z 3333 Farr maxi sloop 1988, WRTWR 1989-90;
Merit Cup Z 3333 Farr maxi sloop 1988, ex "Merit";
Merit Cup SUI Farr maxi ketch 1993-94, WRTWR 1993-94, 2000? Destroyed by fire;
Merit Cup MON 700 Farr W60 1997, WRTWR 1997-98;
Mor Bihan F 8292 46ft Joubert-Nivelt 1981, WRTWR 1981-82;

NCB Ireland IR 1992 81ft Ron Holland 198?, WRTWR 1989-90, renamed "Athina";
Neptune F 515 59ft Mauric 1977, WRTWR 1977-78, renamed "Jupiter";
Nicorette I 18992 72ft Ribadeau-Dumas 1989, ex "Charles Jourdain";
Nittan
? Swan 65 #008 1974, ex "Xargo III";

Norsk Data K 3566 Gurney 1972, ex "Greta Britain 2", WRTWR 1985-86;
NZ Endeavour KZ 1 85ft Farr 1993, WRTWR 1993-94;
NZI Enterprise KZ 6000 80ft Holland ?, WRTWR 1985-86;

Odessa UKR Sidenko W60 1993, WRTWR 1993-94;
Opération Cargo FRA 72ft Ribadeau-Dumas 1989, renamed "Charles Jourdain";
Otago
 POL 55ft steel ketch ?, WRTWR 1973-74, 1976 Lost in Svalbard;
Outlaw US 3040 Baltic 55 1984, ex "Equity & Law";
Outward Bound
KZ 4525 Davidson 50 1981, WRTWR 1981-82;

Pen Duick III FRA 17.45m Tabarly 1967, WRTWR 73-74;
Pen Duick VI F 5999 22m Mauric 1973, WRTWR 73-74;
Peter von Seestermüh ? ? ?, ex "Peter von Danzig";
Peter von Danzig 
POL 55ft steel yawl ?, 1973-74, renamed "Peter von Seestermüh";
Philips Innovator H 400 63ft Judel-Vrolijk 1984, WRTWR 1985-86;
Portlatan US 80ft Farr ?, WRTWR 1985-86, renamed "Atlantic Privateer";
Publiespana ESP 82ft Farr 1988, ex "Fisher &Paykel";

Ralph FRA Mauric 1967, renamed "33 Export";
Rollygo
 I 9333 Frers 51 1981, WRTWR 1981-82, see 1981 Infos;
Rothmans K 100 80ft Humphreys 1989, WRTWR 1989-90;
Royal Blue SW 2004 72ft Ribadeau-Dumas 1989, ex "Charles Jourdain";
Rucanor Sport B 763 58ft Rubadeau Dumas 1985, ex "Commodores - Rucanor", WRTWR 1989-90;
Rucanor Tristar B 763 58ft Rubadeau Dumas 1985, WRTWR 1985-86, renamed "Commodores - Rucanor";
Runn L 9000 ? 80ft Frers 198?, ex "Martela OF";

SAS Baia Viking ? 49ft Elvstrom/Kjaerulff ?, WRTWR 1985-86;
Picture from Wikipedia,
Save Venice
I 9167 19.80 Scattolin 1980, WRTWR 1981-82, see 1981 Infos;
Sayula 2 MEX Swan 65 ?, Winner WRTWR 1973-74, pictures;
Scandinvian S 7770 Swan 57 1980, WRTWR 1981-82, see 1981 Infos;
Schlussel von Bremen GER Judel-Vrolijk 63 1983, WRTWR 1989-90, renamed "SiSiSi", 1992 March For Sale;
1992 March "Yachting World",
Sébastien F 8000 62ft Frers 1981, renamed "Kriter IX";
Second Life
K 3560 Ocean 71 ?, WRTWR 1973-74, pictures, 2009? sank;
Serenity ? 81ft Ron Holland 198?, ex "NCB Ireland";
Shadow of Switzerland
SUI Swan 51 ?, WRTWR 1985-86;
Siesta E 2342 62ft Visser ?, ex "Fortuna Light";
Silk Cut GBR 1 Farr W60 1997, WRTWR 1997-98;
Skopbank of Finland L 1700 Baltic 51 1980, WRTWR 1981-82, see 1981 Infos;
Spark ? Joubert-Nivel 1989, ex "Union Bank of Finland";
Steinlager 2 - Peter Blake's Farr maxi ketch (winner)  1989-90;
Swedish Entry S 8878 Norlin 18.50m 1981, WRTWR 1981-82, see 1981 Infos;
Swedish Match SW 2000 Farr W60 1997, WRTWR 1997-98;

Tasmania ? 85ft Farr 1993, ex "NZ Endeavour";
TAT Express F 4390 Mauric 1967, ex "33 Export";
Tauranga
I 5551 Swan 55 ?, WRTWR 1973-74, picture, renamed "Gandalf Wight Sourcer", 2011 3 novembre, Legends Regatta, Alicante: 12e/16;
The Card US 42624 Farr maxi ketch 1988, WRTWR 1989-90, 2010 Wrecked in a storm in Queensland;
Tielsa H 2422 Johan Elsenga 63 ? WRTWR 1977-78;
Timex F 21 Mauric 1967, ex "33 Export";
Toison D'Or "Fazisi" SR 1989 Vlad Murnikov 1989, WRTWR 1989-90;
Tokio 2 ? Swarbrick W60 1993, WRTWR 1993-94;
Tokio KZ 7 Farr W60 1993, WRTWR 1993-94;
Toshiba USA 1 Farr W60 1997, WRTWR 1997-98;
Traité de Rome EUR 1 Sparkman & Stephens 1975, ex "Pinta", WRTWR 1977-78 et WRTWR 1981-82;

UBS Switzerland SUI 36666 80ft Farr 1984, WRTWR 1985-86;
Union Bank of Finland L 8008 Joubert-Nivel 1989, WRTWR 1989-90, renamed "Spark";
United Friendly K 3566 77ft Gurney 1972, ex "Great Britain II", WRTWR 1981-82;
Urugary Natural ? 80ft Frers 198?, ex "Martela OF", WRTWR 1993-94;

Ville de Saint Malo FRA Briand 1981, ex "33 Export";
Vivanapoli
I 9564 17.34m Mino Simeone 1980, WRTWR 1981-82, see 1981 Infos;

Walross III G 909 Swan 55 no013 1971, WRTWR 1981-82, see 1981 Infos, renamed "Luchtlooper III";
Windward Spirit K 808 80ft Sharp 1973, renamed "Burton Cutter";
Winston USA Farr W60 1993, WRTWR 1993-94;
Winterhawk ? Farr 1980, ex "Ceramco New Zealand";
With Integrity K 3566 77ft Gurney 1972, ex "Great Britain", WRTWR 1989-90;

Xargo III SA 73 Swan 65 #008 1974, WRTWR 1981-82, renamed "Nittan";
"The Whitbread Round The Wolrd Race 1981-2" magazine,
Xerius F 15 66ft Vaton 1981, ex "Charles Heidsieck III";

Yamaha 2 USA Farr W060 1992, winner WRTWR 1993-94;
Yorgo B 762 83ft Joubert/Nivelt 1985, ex "Côtes D'Or";

1973 Édition 1973-1974, Infos et Archives photos de la revue "Bateaux",

Pos Boat name Skipper Country Corrected time
1 Sayula II Ramón Carlin  Mexico 133d 13h
2 Adventure Patrick Bryans, Malcolm Skene, George Vallings & Roy Mullender  United Kingdom 135d 8h
3 Grand Louis André Viant  France 138d 15h
4 Kriter Jack Grout, Michael Malinovsky & Alain Gliksman  France 141d 2h
5 Guia Giorgio Falck  Italy 142d 19h
6 Great Britain II Chay Blyth  United Kingdom 144d 11h
7 Second Life Roddy Ainslie  United Kingdom 150d 8h
8 CS & RB Doi Malingri  Italy 155d 7h
9 British Soldier James Myatt  United Kingdom 156d 21h
10 Tauranga Erik Pascoli  Italy 156d 22h
11 Copernicus Zygfryd Perlicki  Poland 166d 19h
12 33 Export Jean-Pierre Millet & Dominque Guillet  France 175d 22h
13 Otago Zdzislaw Pienkawa  Poland 178d 9h
14 Peter von Danzig Reinhard Laucht  West Germany 179d 15h
– Pen Duick VI Eric Tabarly  France DNF
– Burton Cutter Leslie Williams & Alan Smith  United Kingdom DNF
– Jakaranda John Goodwin  South Africa DNF
– Concorde Pierre Chassin  France DNF
– Pen Duick III M. Cuiklinski  France DNF

 

1977 Septembre "Bateaux",

Édition 1977-1978

Pos Boat name Skipper Country Time
1 Flyer Conny van Rietschoten  Netherlands 119 d 1 h
2 King's Legend Nick Ratcliffe & Mike Clancy  Great Britain 121 d 11 h
3 Traité de Rome Philippe Hanin  EU 121 d 18 h
4 Disque d’Or Pierre Fehlmann   Switzerland 122 d 10 h
5 Adc Accutrac Clare Francis  Great Britain 126 d 20 h
6 Gauloises II Eric Loizeau  France 127 d 7 h
7 Adventure James Watts, David Leslie, Ian Bailey-Willmot & Robin Duchesne  Great Britain 128 d 2 h
8 Neptune Bernard Deguy  France 130 d 11 h
9 B&B Italia Corrado Di Majo  Italy 132 d 2 h
10 33 Export Alain Gabbay  France 133 d 0 h 31 m
11 Tielsa Dirk Nauta  Netherlands 133 d 0 h 36 m
12 Great Britain II Rob James  Great Britain 134 d 10 h
13 Debenhams John Ridgway  Great Britain 135 d 19 h
14 Japy-Hermes Jean Michel Viant  France 143 d 6 h
15 Heath's Condor Leslie Williams & Robin Knox-Johnston  Great Britain 144 d 0 h


1981 "The Whitbread Round The Wolrd Race 1981-2" magazine, Infos et Archives

Édition 1981-1982

Pos. Bateau Skipper
1 Flyer 2  Pays-Bas Cornelius van Rietschoten
2 Charles Heidseick III  France Alain Gabbay
3 Kriter IX  France André Viant
4 Disque d'Or  Suisse Pierre Fehlmann
5 Outward Bound  Nouvelle-Zélande David Taylor
6 Xargo III  Afrique du Sud Peter Kutel
7 Morbihan  France Philippe Poupon
8 Berge-Viking  Norvège Peder Lunde
9 Alaska Eagle  États-Unis Neil Bergt
10 Euromarché  France Éric Tabarly
11 Ceramco  Nouvelle-Zélande Peter Blake
12 Skopbank of Finland  Finlande Gahberg
13 Rolly Go  Italie Giorgio Falk
14 Traité de Rome  Europe Antonio Chioatto
15 Croky  Belgique Gustave Versluys
16 First Coopérative  Royaume-Uni Leslie Williams
17 United Friendly  Royaume-Uni Chay Blyth
18 Walross III Berlin  Allemagne Daf Machil
19 Licor 43  Espagne J. Coello
20 Il gagomma  Italie Roberto Vianello




1985 Édition 1985-1986, Infos et Archives

1 L'Esprit d'Équipe  France Lionel Péan, 17,60 m 111 j 23 h 09 min
2 Philips Innovator  Pays-Bas Dirk Nauta, 19,20 m 112 j 21 h 31 min
3 Fazer Finland  Finlande Michael Berner, 19,81 m 115 j 00 h 49 min
4 U.B.S Switzerland  Suisse Pierre Fehlmann,24,40 m 117 j 04 h 47 min
5 Rucanor Tristar  Belgique Gastaaf Versluys, 17,56 m 118 j 09 h 29 min
6 Fortuna Light  Espagne Javier Visiers, 19,00 m 121 j 00 h 06 min
7 Lion New Zealand  Nouvelle-Zélande Peter Blake, 23,93 m 121 j 07 h 38 min
8 Drum  Royaume-Uni Skip Novak, 24,00 m 122 j 06 h 19 min
9 Equity and Law  Pays-Bas Pleun Van der Lugt, 16,76 m 123 j 06 h 43 min
10 Côte d'Or  Belgique Éric Tabarly, 25,00 m 126 j 08 h 27 min
11 Shadow of Switzerland  Suisse Zehendermueller, 17,37 m 128 j 11 h 55 min
12 Norsk Data  Royaume-Uni Bob Salmon, 23,79 m 136 j 01 h 12 min
13 SAS Baia Viking  Danemark Jesper Norsk, 15,24 m 144 j 18 h 54 min

 

1989 Édition 1989-1990 Infos et Archives

Pos Boat name Skipper Country Corrected time
1 Steinlager 2 Peter Blake  New Zealand 128d 9h
2 Fisher & Paykel NZ Grant Dalton  New Zealand 129d 21h
3 Merit Pierre Fehlmann   Switzerland 130d 10h
4 Rothmans Lawrie Smith  Great Britain 131d 4h
5 The Card Roger Nilson & Ann Lippens  Sweden 135d 7h
6 Charles Jourdan Alain Gabbay  France 136d 15h
7 Fortuna Extra Lights Javier de la Gaudera, Jan Santana & José Luis Doreste  Spain 137d 8h
8 Gatorade Giorgio Falck & Hervé Jan Preire Sicouin  Italy 138d 14h
9 Union Bank of Finland Ludde Ingvall  Finland 138d 16h
10 Belmont Finland II Harry Harkimo  Finland 139d 4h
11 Fazisi [ru] Alexi Grischenko, Skip Novak & Valeri Alekseyev  Soviet Union 139d
12 NCB Ireland Joe English  Ireland 139d 19h
13 Satquote British Defender Frank Esson & Colin Watkins  Great Britain 143d 12h
14 Equity & Law II Dirk Nauta  Netherlands 148d 23h
15 Liverpool Enterprise Bob Salmon  Great Britain 151d 4h
16 Creighton's Naturally John Chittenden  Great Britain 162d 6h
17 Esprit de Liberté Patrick Tabarly  France 164d 21h
18 Maiden Tracy Edwards  Great Britain 167d 3h
19 Schlüssel von Bremen Rolf Renken, Ham Müeller-Röhlok, Jochen Orgelmann,Wilhelm-Otto Beck & Peter Weidner  Germany 167d 19h
20 With Integrity Andy Coghill  Great Britain 170d 16h
21 La Poste Daniel Mallé  France 181d 22h
– Rucanor Sport Bruno Dubois  Belgium DNF
– Martela OF Markku Wilkeri  Finland DNF

 

1991 Avril "Bateaux", · 

 

1993 Édition 1993-1994, Infos et Archives photos de la revue "Bateaux"

Maxi yachts
Yacht Elapsed Time
1 NZ Endeavour 120d 05h 09m 23s
2 Merit Cup 121d 02h 50m 47s
3 La Poste 123d 22h 54m 58s
4 Uruguay Natural 145d 00h 17m 44s
5 Fortuna RET, Fortuna broke its mast twice in the first 24 hours of the race, and ended up retiring.
Whitbread 60
1 Yamaha 120d 14h 55m 00s
2 Intrum Justitia 121d 05h 23m 26s
3 Galicia '93 Pescanova 122d 05h 26m 26s
4 Winston 122d 09h 32m 09s
5 Tokio 128d 22h 54m 58s
6 Brooksfield 130d 04h 29m 27s
7 Hetman Sahaidachny 135d 23h 17m 52s
8 Reebok/Dolphin Youth 137d 21h 03m 17s
9 Heineken 138d 16h 30m 51s
10 Odessa 158d 04h 34m 40s

 

1997 Édition 1997-1998, Infos et Archives

Pos. Bateau Pays Skipper Points
1 EF Language Suède Paul Cayard (États-Unis) 836
2 Merit Cup Monaco Grant Dalton (Nouvelle-Zélande) 698
3 Swedish Match Suède Gunnar Krantz (Suède) 689
4 Innovation Kvaerner Norvège Knut Frostad (Norvège) 633
5 Silk Cut Royaume-Uni Lawrie Smith (Royaume-Uni) 630
6 Chessie Racing États-Unis George Collins/John Kostecki (États-Unis) 613
7 Toshiba États-Unis Dennis Conner (États-Unis)/Paul Standbridge (Nouvelle-Zélande)* 528
8 Brunel Sunergy Pays-Bas Hans Bouscholte/Roy Heiner (Pays-Bas) 415
9 EF Éducation Suède Christine Guillou (France) 275
DNF2 America's Challenge États-Unis Ross Field (Nouvelle-Zélande) 58

 



contact: histoiredeshalfs@orange.fr